Privacy Policy

OPTIMISE LEARNING IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

PRIVACY POLICY

Les Mains Pty Ltd ABN 68 689 125 456 (Trading as Optimise Learning) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information.  Optimise Learning endeavours to but is not required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law).  While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines Optimise Learning’s use, collection and storage of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Optimise Learning in the course of providing services to users (Users) regardless of the source of that Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy is available on the Site. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Optimise Learning’s Terms and Conditions when using the Site and interacting with Optimise Learning.

1. DEFINITIONS

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy are defined below, unless the context indicates otherwise.

  • Site means www.optimiselearning.com
  • Minor means a person under the age of eighteen (18).
  • Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    (b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

 

2. OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE LAW

2.1 Collection of Personal Information
Optimise Learning collects Personal Information about Users in order to provide the Users with the services and goods they have requested.  If this information is not provided Optimise Learning may not be able to provide Users with requested services or goods. Optimise Learning endeavours to collect Personal Information from Users directly.  Information Optimise Learning obtains from third parties or publically available information is limited to circumstances where the User has consented whether expressly or impliedly.

2.2 Types of Personal Information collected
Personal Information Optimise Learning collects may include a person’s first and last names and email address and any other Personal Information supplied by the User.  If a User connects Optimise Learning to a third party social media service, Optimise Learning may collect additional Personal Information that includes social media profile handles, user ID and/or user names associated with that service and any information or content the User has permitted the social media service to share with Optimise Learning, which may include the User’s profile picture, email address, friends or follower lists, and information the User has disclosed in connection with that social media services.

2.3 Sensitive information
Optimise Learning does not collect sensitive information about Users.  Sensitive information includes information about racial or ethnic origin; or political opinions; or membership of a political association; or religious beliefs or affiliations; or philosophical beliefs; or membership of a professional or trade association; or membership of a trade union; or sexual orientation or practices; or criminal record; that is also personal information; or health information about an individual; or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or biometric templates.

2.4 Purpose of collection and use
Optimise Learning collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information to deliver and improve the goods or services Optimise Learning provides to Users.  Generally, Users are only obliged to provide Optimise Learning with information necessary for Optimise Learning to provide services to the User.  However, if Users do not provide Optimise Learning with certain types of Personal Information Optimise Learning may be unable to provide the User the services or goods they have requested.

2.5 Collection of information from the Internet
Optimise Learning collects information from the Site and from Optimise Learning’s interactions with the Users.  This information is all held in digital format only.
The programs and applications Optimise Learning use are password protected and encrypted. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information provided is secure. Optimise Learning will collect Personal Information by only lawful and fair means.  The Law requires Optimise Learning to collect Personal Information about Users from the Users directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

3. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

3.1 Accessing Personal Information about you
If a User would like to access or correct Personal Information that Optimise Learning holds about them, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Tracey Hand – Les Mains Pty Ltd ABN 68 689 125 456
PO Box 566
MOOLOOLABA, QLD 4557
Australia
Telephone: 0481 094 421
Email:info@optimiselearning.com

The User will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of Optimise Learning before Optimise Learning will provide the User with their Personal Information which Optimise Learning may or may not have in its possession.

3.2 Complaints procedure
Optimise Learning operates a service orientated business via the Site.  If a User has a complaint about Optimise Learning’s collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that User, then the User is requested to contact Optimise Learning’s Privacy Officer at first instance. If after investigating the User’s complaint and reporting to the User about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of Optimise Learning’s investigations to the User, the User is not satisfied, then Optimise Learning requests that the User consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
A complaint form can be found at: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

3.3 Transfer of Personal Information outside Australia
Personal Information Optimise Learning collects may in the future be accessed by employees and contractors of service providers outside of Australia.  Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside Australia including but not limited to Singapore. Optimise Learning takes reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide Optimise Learning with necessary services for website hosting and database administration act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and have signed undertakings for their staff relating to confidentiality. Optimise Learning also uses only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

3.4 Anonymity and use of pseudonyms
Where practical and reasonable to do so, Optimise Learning provides Users with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Users provide to Optimise Learning.  Where appropriate Optimise Learning will provide Users with the option in interact anonymously.

3.5 How Optimise Learning deals with unsolicited Personal Information
Optimise Learning only collects Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.6 Notice of collection of Personal Information
Where possible, Optimise Learning notifies the Users when Optimise Learning is collecting Personal Information about the Users, use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

3.7 Collection Notice
By providing Optimise Learning with this information, the User acknowledges that Optimise Learning is collecting and storing Personal Information about the User. Optimise Learning does this only for the purpose of providing goods or services to the User.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN DIRECT MARKETING 

4.1 Direct marketing
Optimise Learning may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting goods or services to Users where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose.  If Optimise Learning uses a User’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information Optimise Learning will provide the User with an option to opt out of this service. Optimise Learning does not provide goods that contain advertising targeted towards Minors.

4.2 Opting out
Users can unsubscribe to Optimise Learning’s newsletters or marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in any email or by contacting The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

4.3 Use of Cookies
Optimise Learning collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of Optimise Learning’s operations and activities including marketing and sales. Optimise Learning automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the User’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used and other cookie information.  This enables Optimise Learning to tell when Users use the Site and also to help customise the User’s experience within the Site.  No Personal Information about a User is linked to the cookie nor is there any data matching between cookie information and User’s internet activity.

5. INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

5.1 Security measures taken for Personal Information
Optimise Learning takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information Optimise Learning holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure when Optimise Learning sends Personal Information offshore.  Further, Optimise Learning takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2 Accuracy
Optimise Learning takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information Optimise Learning collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.3 Security
Optimise Learning takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff. Optimise Learning has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area.

6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.